New DUI Laws in Washington
[…] Unclear if the courts will allow for the alternatives or a hybrid sentencing structure, but as this would be post-conviction I’m sure that absent convincing the Judge otherwise, the courts will give straight jail time.
Sentencing
- Prior convictions Includes Neg 1, Reckless Driving, and Reckless Endangerment and Deferred Prosecution if original charge was DUI or Physical Control (RCW 46.61.5055 (14))
- Courts can no longer defer DUI sentences, with the exception of a Judge finding that the Jail sentence would “impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well being.” (as always)
- Mandatory tolling of jurisdiction if client FTA’s a show cause PV
- If a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 committed the offense while a passenger under the age of sixteen was in the vehicle, the court shall: