Deferred Prosecution for Indigent Defendants
[…] Deferred Prosecution for Indigent Defendants

Deferred Prosecution for Indigent Defendants

 

On January 17, 2013, the Washington Supreme Court en banc, recently decided that Washington law does not require the court to pay for an indigent defendant’s treatment while in deferred prosecution.

RCW 10.05.130 is relevant statute and states that:

“[F]unds shall be appropriated from the fines and forfeitures of

the court to provide investigation, examination, report and treatment plan for

any indigent person who is unable to pay the cost of any program of

treatment.”

The case arose out of two separate cases that were consolidated for review by the court.